Alcoholic Beverages Imported Into The Country
[…] Similar rules apply to the removal and sale of beer and distilled spirits.
Alcoholic Beverage Wholesalers
The TTB does not require wholesalers to retain copies of COLAs for the products stored on their premises. Only when a wholesaler also serves as an importer, and purchases alcoholic beverages directly from a foreign supplier, will the wholesaler need to hold COLAs for the imported products and maintain copies of those COLAs on its premises. In this case, the wholesaler/importer will have applied for and obtained the COLAs, so its name will appear on the COLAs.
Section 4.30 of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides that “[n]o person engaged in business as a producer, rectifier, blender, importer or wholesaler … shall sell or ship or deliver for sale or shipment, or otherwise introduce in interstate or foreign commerce, or receive therein … any wine in containers unless such wine is packaged, and such packages are marked, branded and labeled in conformity” with federal regulations.