Alcoholic Beverages Imported Into The Country
[…] Similar rules apply to the importation of beer and distilled spirits.
Alcoholic Beverages Manufactured Domestically And Sold Interstate
With respect to alcoholic beverages manufactured in the United States, the TTB also requires that COLAs be obtained for each unique brand/label of alcoholic beverages to be sold in interstate commerce or, in other words, over state lines. Section 4.50(a)-(b) of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations, which regulates wine only, provides that “[n]o person shall bottle or pack wine … or remove such wine from the plant where bottled or packed” without a certificate of label approval issued by the appropriate TTB officer, unless the bottler or packer of wine shows “that the wine to be bottled or packed is not to be sold, offered for sale, or shipped or delivered for shipment, or otherwise introduced in interstate or foreign commerce.”