Legal Issues In Massachusetts Re: The Pricing Of Alcoholic Beverages
[…] B. Calculating The Price
In computing the “price” to be stated in the pricing schedules and the affirmations, the term “price” has been found to mean the “actual amount” paid to the supplier for the product sold to the wholesaler. See M.H. Gordon & Son v. ABCC, 371 Mass. 584, 591 (1976). In determining that “actual amount” price for purposes of also affirming that such “price” is the lowest price for which an alcoholic beverage is sold in other States, Section 25D(d), requires that appropriate reductions be made to reflect all “discounts . . . rebates, free goods, allowances and other inducements of any kind whatsoever offered or given to any such wholesaler.” (Emphasis added.) Differentials in price which make only due allowance for differences in state taxes and fees need not be factored when calculating “price.” Id.