Legal Issues In Massachusetts Re: The Pricing Of Alcoholic Beverages
[…] No. 1197.
M.H. Gordon & Son v. ABCC, 371 Mass. at note 6.
In 2004, however, G.L. c. 138, §18 was amended to provide that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any [wholesaler] under this section to purchase alcoholic beverages from any source other than the primary source American source of supply unless authorized by the primary American source of supply.” “Primary American source of supply” is defined by Section 18 to mean “the distiller, bottler, vintner, brand owner, or designated agent of the distiller, bottler, brewer, vintner, or brand owner.”